The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer Hardware Engineers: Hilo vs Las Vegas

Best Value

Hilo, HI

$166,449/yr

Take-home$10,126/mo
Disposable$6,758/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Las Vegas, NV

$102,340/yr

Take-home$6,226/mo
Disposable$3,656/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hilo, HI

Hilo offers $3,102 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Hilo

Las Vegas

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$166,449

$102,340

+$64,109

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,126

$6,226

+$3,900

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

130

96

+34 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,368

$2,570

+$798

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,937

$1,470

+$467

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,758

$3,656

+$3,102

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.01ร—

2.42ร—

+0.59ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+2

A vs B