The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer Hardware Engineers: Phoenix vs Hollywood

Best Value

Phoenix, AZ

$163,220/yr

Take-home$9,929/mo
Disposable$7,244/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Hollywood, FL

$105,270/yr

Take-home$6,404/mo
Disposable$3,436/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Phoenix, AZ

Phoenix offers $3,808 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Phoenix

Hollywood

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$163,220

$105,270

+$57,950

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$9,929

$6,404

+$3,525

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

100

111

-11 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,685

$2,968

$283

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,550

$1,780

$230

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,244

$3,436

+$3,808

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.70ร—

2.16ร—

+1.54ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+2

A vs B