The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer Network Architects: Provo vs Annapolis

Provo, UT

$122,100/yr

Take-home$7,428/mo
Disposable$4,991/mo
Lifestyle10/10 · Comfortable

Annapolis, MD

$143,010/yr

Take-home$8,700/mo
Disposable$5,720/mo
Lifestyle9/10 · Comfortable

Full Breakdown

Provo

Annapolis

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$122,100

$143,010

$20,910

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$7,428

$8,700

$1,272

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

91

115

-24 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,437

$2,980

$543

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,380

$1,714

$334

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$4,991

$5,720

$729

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

3.05×

2.92×

+0.13×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

+1

A vs B