The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators: Thousand Oaks vs Vancouver

Thousand Oaks, CA

$54,720/yr

Take-home$3,329/mo
Disposable$-366/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Vancouver, WA

$104,120/yr

Take-home$6,334/mo
Disposable$3,613/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Vancouver, WA

Vancouver offers $3,979 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Thousand Oaks

Vancouver

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$54,720

$104,120

$49,400

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,329

$6,334

$3,005

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

138

105

+33 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,695

$2,721

+$974

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,350

$1,565

+$785

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-366

$3,613

$3,979

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.90ร—

2.33ร—

-1.43ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

8/10 (Comfortable)

-5

A vs B