The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers: Naples vs San Antonio

Best Value

Naples, FL

$80,372/yr

Take-home$4,889/mo
Disposable$1,728/mo
Lifestyle6/10 ยท Moderate

San Antonio, TX

$55,890/yr

Take-home$3,400/mo
Disposable$1,155/mo
Lifestyle6/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Naples, FL

Naples offers $573 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Naples

San Antonio

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$80,372

$55,890

+$24,482

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$4,889

$3,400

+$1,489

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

122

84

+38 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,161

$2,245

+$916

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,818

$1,220

+$598

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,728

$1,155

+$573

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.55ร—

1.51ร—

+0.04ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

6/10 (Moderate)

6/10 (Moderate)

+0

A vs B