The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Crematory Operators: Newton vs Pasadena

Best Value

Newton, MA

$56,640/yr

Take-home$3,446/mo
Disposable$-389/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight

Pasadena, CA

$47,530/yr

Take-home$2,891/mo
Disposable$-809/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Newton, MA

Newton offers $420 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Newton

Pasadena

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$56,640

$47,530

+$9,110

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,446

$2,891

+$555

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

148

138

+10 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,835

$3,700

+$135

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,206

$2,350

$144

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-389

$-809

+$420

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.90ร—

0.78ร—

+0.12ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

2/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B