The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Crossing Guards And Flaggers: Everett vs South Bend

Best Value

Everett, WA

$58,450/yr

Take-home$3,556/mo
Disposable$713/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight

South Bend, IN

$31,897/yr

Take-home$1,940/mo
Disposable$50/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Everett, WA

Everett offers $663 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Everett

South Bend

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$58,450

$31,897

+$26,553

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,556

$1,940

+$1,616

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

70

+36 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,843

$1,890

+$953

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,680

$950

+$730

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$713

$50

+$663

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.25ร—

1.03ร—

+0.22ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

4/10 (Tight)

3/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B