Salary Comparison
Crossing Guards And Flaggers: New Bedford vs Rio Rancho
New Bedford, MA
$43,020/yr
Rio Rancho, NM
$31,110/yr
Our recommendation: New Bedford, MA
New Bedford offers $281 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
New Bedford
Rio Rancho
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$43,020
$31,110
+$11,910
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$2,617
$1,893
+$724
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
100
80
+20 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,591
$2,148
+$443
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,490
$1,150
+$340
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$26
$-255
+$281
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
1.01ร
0.88ร
+0.13ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
3/10 (Tight)
2/10 (Tight)
+1
A vs B
New Bedford โ Full Details