The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Crossing Guards And Flaggers: New Bedford vs Tulsa

Best Value

New Bedford, MA

$43,020/yr

Take-home$2,617/mo
Disposable$26/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight

Tulsa, OK

$28,300/yr

Take-home$1,722/mo
Disposable$-281/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: New Bedford, MA

New Bedford offers $307 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

New Bedford

Tulsa

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$43,020

$28,300

+$14,720

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,617

$1,722

+$895

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

100

75

+25 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,591

$2,003

+$588

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,490

$1,050

+$440

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$26

$-281

+$307

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.01ร—

0.86ร—

+0.15ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

2/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B