The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Data Entry Keyers: Pawtucket vs Wichita

Pawtucket, RI

$42,086/yr

Take-home$2,560/mo
Disposable$21/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Wichita, KS

$34,763/yr

Take-home$2,115/mo
Disposable$210/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Wichita, KS

Wichita offers $189 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Pawtucket

Wichita

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$42,086

$34,763

+$7,323

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,560

$2,115

+$445

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

98

71

+27 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,539

$1,905

+$634

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,460

$980

+$480

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$21

$210

$189

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.01ร—

1.11ร—

-0.10ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B