The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Data Entry Keyers: Suffolk vs Beaumont

Suffolk, VA

$42,339/yr

Take-home$2,576/mo
Disposable$36/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Beaumont, TX

$35,016/yr

Take-home$2,130/mo
Disposable$193/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Beaumont, TX

Beaumont offers $157 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Suffolk

Beaumont

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$42,339

$35,016

+$7,323

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,576

$2,130

+$446

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

95

72

+23 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,540

$1,937

+$603

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,450

$980

+$470

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$36

$193

$157

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.01ร—

1.10ร—

-0.09ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B