The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Database Architects: Costa Mesa vs Laredo

Costa Mesa, CA

$145,300/yr

Take-home$8,839/mo
Disposable$5,114/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Laredo, TX

$113,862/yr

Take-home$6,927/mo
Disposable$5,059/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Laredo, TX

Laredo offers higher purchasing power (10 vs 8/10), giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Costa Mesa

Laredo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$145,300

$113,862

+$31,438

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$8,839

$6,927

+$1,912

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

139

70

+69 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,725

$1,868

+$1,857

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,380

$950

+$1,430

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$5,114

$5,059

+$55

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.37ร—

3.71ร—

-1.34ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

8/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

-2

A vs B