The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Database Architects: Danbury vs Saginaw

Best Value

Danbury, CT

$148,854/yr

Take-home$9,055/mo
Disposable$6,257/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Saginaw, MI

$115,528/yr

Take-home$7,028/mo
Disposable$5,161/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Danbury, CT

Danbury offers $1,096 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Danbury

Saginaw

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$148,854

$115,528

+$33,326

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$9,055

$7,028

+$2,027

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

108

72

+36 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,798

$1,867

+$931

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,610

$1,073

+$537

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,257

$5,161

+$1,096

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.24ร—

3.76ร—

-0.52ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B