The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Database Architects: Danbury vs Wichita Falls

Best Value

Danbury, CT

$148,854/yr

Take-home$9,055/mo
Disposable$6,257/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Wichita Falls, TX

$113,029/yr

Take-home$6,876/mo
Disposable$5,028/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Danbury, CT

Danbury offers $1,229 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Danbury

Wichita Falls

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$148,854

$113,029

+$35,825

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$9,055

$6,876

+$2,179

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

108

69

+39 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,798

$1,848

+$950

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,610

$920

+$690

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,257

$5,028

+$1,229

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.24ร—

3.72ร—

-0.48ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B