Salary Comparison
Database Architects: Reading vs Tulsa
Reading, PA
$127,192/yr
Tulsa, OK
$167,760/yr
Our recommendation: Tulsa, OK
Tulsa offers $2,691 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Reading
Tulsa
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$127,192
$167,760
$40,568
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$7,738
$10,205
$2,467
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
86
75
+11 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,227
$2,003
+$224
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,281
$1,050
+$231
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$5,511
$8,202
$2,691
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
3.47ร
5.09ร
-1.62ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Reading โ Full Details
Tulsa โ Full Details