Salary Comparison
Database Architects: Rialto vs Flint
Rialto, CA
$145,300/yr
Flint, MI
$115,528/yr
Our recommendation: Rialto, CA
Rialto offers $946 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Rialto
Flint
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$145,300
$115,528
+$29,772
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$8,839
$7,028
+$1,811
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
102
72
+30 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,732
$1,867
+$865
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,580
$1,073
+$507
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$6,107
$5,161
+$946
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
3.24ร
3.76ร
-0.52ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Rialto โ Full Details
Flint โ Full Details