The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Database Architects: Rialto vs Toledo

Best Value

Rialto, CA

$145,300/yr

Take-home$8,839/mo
Disposable$6,107/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Toledo, OH

$112,196/yr

Take-home$6,825/mo
Disposable$5,003/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Rialto, CA

Rialto offers $1,104 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Rialto

Toledo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$145,300

$112,196

+$33,104

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$8,839

$6,825

+$2,014

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

102

68

+34 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,732

$1,822

+$910

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,580

$890

+$690

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,107

$5,003

+$1,104

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.24ร—

3.75ร—

-0.51ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B