The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Database Architects: West Covina vs Youngstown

West Covina, CA

$145,300/yr

Take-home$8,839/mo
Disposable$5,684/mo
Lifestyle9/10 · Comfortable

Youngstown, OH

$113,862/yr

Take-home$6,927/mo
Disposable$5,113/mo
Lifestyle10/10 · Comfortable

Full Breakdown

West Covina

Youngstown

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$145,300

$113,862

+$31,438

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$8,839

$6,927

+$1,912

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

118

70

+48 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,155

$1,814

+$1,341

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,920

$1,043

+$877

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$5,684

$5,113

+$571

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

2.80×

3.82×

-1.02×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

9/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

-1

A vs B