The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Dentists: Boulder vs Dayton

Best Value

Boulder, CO

$208,546/yr

Take-home$12,687/mo
Disposable$9,284/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Dayton, OH

$149,321/yr

Take-home$9,084/mo
Disposable$7,147/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Boulder, CO

Boulder offers $2,137 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Boulder

Dayton

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$208,546

$149,321

+$59,225

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,687

$9,084

+$3,603

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

127

72

+55 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,403

$1,937

+$1,466

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,150

$980

+$1,170

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,284

$7,147

+$2,137

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.73ร—

4.69ร—

-0.96ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B