The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Dentists: Chicago vs Brownsville

Best Value

Chicago, IL

$221,790/yr

Take-home$13,492/mo
Disposable$10,582/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Brownsville, TX

$145,013/yr

Take-home$8,822/mo
Disposable$6,994/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Chicago, IL

Chicago offers $3,588 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Chicago

Brownsville

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$221,790

$145,013

+$76,777

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,492

$8,822

+$4,670

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

108

68

+40 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,910

$1,828

+$1,082

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,750

$920

+$830

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,582

$6,994

+$3,588

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.64ร—

4.83ร—

-0.19ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B