The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Dentists: Dover vs Anchorage

Dover, NH

$175,165/yr

Take-home$10,656/mo
Disposable$8,167/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Anchorage, AK

$233,910/yr

Take-home$14,230/mo
Disposable$11,505/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Anchorage, AK

Anchorage offers $3,338 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Dover

Anchorage

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$175,165

$233,910

$58,745

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,656

$14,230

$3,574

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

96

101

-5 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,489

$2,725

$236

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,431

$1,450

$19

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,167

$11,505

$3,338

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.28ร—

5.22ร—

-0.94ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B