The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Dentists: Grand Prairie vs Honolulu

Best Value

Grand Prairie, TX

$227,570/yr

Take-home$13,844/mo
Disposable$11,402/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Honolulu, HI

$126,290/yr

Take-home$7,683/mo
Disposable$3,798/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Grand Prairie, TX

Grand Prairie offers $7,604 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Grand Prairie

Honolulu

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$227,570

$126,290

+$101,280

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,844

$7,683

+$6,161

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

91

145

-54 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,442

$3,885

$1,443

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,380

$2,350

$970

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,402

$3,798

+$7,604

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.67ร—

1.98ร—

+3.69ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

7/10 (Moderate)

+3

A vs B