The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Dentists: Jurupa Valley vs Conroe

Jurupa Valley, CA

$176,200/yr

Take-home$10,719/mo
Disposable$7,876/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Conroe, TX

$227,570/yr

Take-home$13,844/mo
Disposable$11,432/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Conroe, TX

Conroe offers $3,556 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Jurupa Valley

Conroe

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$176,200

$227,570

$51,370

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,719

$13,844

$3,125

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

90

+16 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,843

$2,412

+$431

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,680

$1,350

+$330

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,876

$11,432

$3,556

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.77ร—

5.74ร—

-1.97ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B