The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Dentists: Lafayette vs Denton

Lafayette, LA

$152,551/yr

Take-home$9,280/mo
Disposable$7,335/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Denton, TX

$227,570/yr

Take-home$13,844/mo
Disposable$11,304/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Denton, TX

Denton offers $3,969 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Lafayette

Denton

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$152,551

$227,570

$75,019

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$9,280

$13,844

$4,564

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

75

95

-20 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$1,945

$2,540

$595

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,118

$1,450

$332

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,335

$11,304

$3,969

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.77ร—

5.45ร—

-0.68ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B