The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Dentists: Oxnard vs Canton

Best Value

Oxnard, CA

$201,009/yr

Take-home$12,228/mo
Disposable$8,998/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Canton, OH

$146,090/yr

Take-home$8,887/mo
Disposable$7,039/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Oxnard, CA

Oxnard offers $1,959 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Oxnard

Canton

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$201,009

$146,090

+$54,919

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,228

$8,887

+$3,341

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

120

69

+51 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,230

$1,848

+$1,382

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,980

$920

+$1,060

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,998

$7,039

+$1,959

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.79ร—

4.81ร—

-1.02ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B