The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Dentists: Pittsburgh vs Denver

Best Value

Pittsburgh, PA

$166,550/yr

Take-home$10,132/mo
Disposable$7,767/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Denver, CO

$100,640/yr

Take-home$6,122/mo
Disposable$3,152/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Pittsburgh, PA

Pittsburgh offers $4,615 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Pittsburgh

Denver

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$166,550

$100,640

+$65,910

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,132

$6,122

+$4,010

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

88

111

-23 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,365

$2,970

$605

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,280

$1,780

$500

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,767

$3,152

+$4,615

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.28ร—

2.06ร—

+2.22ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+2

A vs B