The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Dentists: Portland vs Denver

Best Value

Portland, OR

$184,420/yr

Take-home$11,219/mo
Disposable$8,344/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Denver, CO

$100,640/yr

Take-home$6,122/mo
Disposable$3,152/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Portland, OR

Portland offers $5,192 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Portland

Denver

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$184,420

$100,640

+$83,780

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,219

$6,122

+$5,097

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

107

111

-4 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,875

$2,970

$95

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,680

$1,780

$100

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,344

$3,152

+$5,192

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.90ร—

2.06ร—

+1.84ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+2

A vs B