The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Derrick Operators: Bridgeport vs Fort Wayne

Bridgeport, CT

$70,452/yr

Take-home$4,286/mo
Disposable$1,413/mo
Lifestyle5/10 · Tight

Fort Wayne, IN

$55,468/yr

Take-home$3,374/mo
Disposable$1,376/mo
Lifestyle6/10 · Moderate

Full Breakdown

Bridgeport

Fort Wayne

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$70,452

$55,468

+$14,984

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$4,286

$3,374

+$912

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

107

74

+33 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,873

$1,998

+$875

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$1,050

+$600

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,413

$1,376

+$37

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

1.49×

1.69×

-0.20×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

5/10 (Tight)

6/10 (Moderate)

-1

A vs B