The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Derrick Operators: Bridgeport vs Springfield

Bridgeport, CT

$70,452/yr

Take-home$4,286/mo
Disposable$1,413/mo
Lifestyle5/10 · Tight

Springfield, MA

$64,537/yr

Take-home$3,926/mo
Disposable$1,331/mo
Lifestyle6/10 · Moderate

Full Breakdown

Bridgeport

Springfield

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$70,452

$64,537

+$5,915

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$4,286

$3,926

+$360

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

107

97

+10 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,873

$2,595

+$278

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$1,450

+$200

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,413

$1,331

+$82

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

1.49×

1.51×

-0.02×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

5/10 (Tight)

6/10 (Moderate)

-1

A vs B