The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Derrick Operators: Virginia Beach vs Topeka

Virginia Beach, VA

$63,748/yr

Take-home$3,878/mo
Disposable$1,335/mo
Lifestyle6/10 ยท Moderate
Best Value

Topeka, KS

$53,102/yr

Take-home$3,230/mo
Disposable$1,397/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Topeka, KS

Topeka offers $62 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Virginia Beach

Topeka

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$63,748

$53,102

+$10,646

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,878

$3,230

+$648

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

95

68

+27 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,543

$1,833

+$710

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,460

$920

+$540

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,335

$1,397

$62

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.52ร—

1.76ร—

-0.24ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

6/10 (Moderate)

7/10 (Moderate)

-1

A vs B