The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Derrick Operators: Worcester vs Laredo

Worcester, MA

$68,086/yr

Take-home$4,142/mo
Disposable$1,289/mo
Lifestyle5/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Laredo, TX

$53,890/yr

Take-home$3,278/mo
Disposable$1,410/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Laredo, TX

Laredo offers $121 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Worcester

Laredo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$68,086

$53,890

+$14,196

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$4,142

$3,278

+$864

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

70

+36 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,853

$1,868

+$985

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$950

+$700

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,289

$1,410

$121

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.45ร—

1.75ร—

-0.30ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

5/10 (Tight)

7/10 (Moderate)

-2

A vs B