The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Electrical: Daly City vs Quincy

Daly City, CA

$40,160/yr

Take-home$2,443/mo
Disposable$-1,395/mo
Lifestyle1/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Quincy, MA

$48,510/yr

Take-home$2,951/mo
Disposable$-55/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Quincy, MA

Quincy offers $1,340 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Daly City

Quincy

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$40,160

$48,510

$8,350

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,443

$2,951

$508

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

143

116

+27 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,838

$3,006

+$832

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,450

$1,729

+$721

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-1,395

$-55

$1,340

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.64ร—

0.98ร—

-0.34ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

1/10 (Tight)

3/10 (Tight)

-2

A vs B