The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Electrical Engineers: White Plains vs Canton

White Plains, NY

$124,898/yr

Take-home$7,598/mo
Disposable$4,178/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Canton, OH

$94,311/yr

Take-home$5,737/mo
Disposable$3,889/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Canton, OH

Canton offers higher purchasing power (10 vs 8/10), giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

White Plains

Canton

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$124,898

$94,311

+$30,587

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$7,598

$5,737

+$1,861

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

132

69

+63 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,420

$1,848

+$1,572

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,967

$920

+$1,047

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$4,178

$3,889

+$289

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.22ร—

3.10ร—

-0.88ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

8/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

-2

A vs B