The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Electrical Engineers: White Plains vs San Jose

White Plains, NY

$124,898/yr

Take-home$7,598/mo
Disposable$4,178/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

San Jose, CA

$186,920/yr

Take-home$11,371/mo
Disposable$7,406/mo
Lifestyle9/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: San Jose, CA

San Jose offers $3,228 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

White Plains

San Jose

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$124,898

$186,920

$62,022

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$7,598

$11,371

$3,773

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

132

148

-16 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,420

$3,965

$545

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,967

$2,550

$583

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$4,178

$7,406

$3,228

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.22ร—

2.87ร—

-0.65ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

8/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

-1

A vs B