The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Excavating And Loading Machine And Dragline Operators: Carson City vs San Diego

Best Value

Carson City, NV

$59,200/yr

Take-home$3,601/mo
Disposable$1,191/mo
Lifestyle5/10 ยท Tight

San Diego, CA

$72,666/yr

Take-home$4,421/mo
Disposable$856/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Carson City, NV

Carson City offers $335 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Carson City

San Diego

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$59,200

$72,666

$13,466

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,601

$4,421

$820

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

93

133

-40 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,410

$3,565

$1,155

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,386

$2,250

$864

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,191

$856

+$335

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.49ร—

1.24ร—

+0.25ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

5/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B