The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Extraction Workers: Duluth vs Annapolis

Best Value

Duluth, MN

$44,091/yr

Take-home$2,682/mo
Disposable$465/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight

Annapolis, MD

$50,678/yr

Take-home$3,083/mo
Disposable$103/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Duluth, MN

Duluth offers $362 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Duluth

Annapolis

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$44,091

$50,678

$6,587

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,682

$3,083

$401

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

83

115

-32 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,217

$2,980

$763

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,180

$1,714

$534

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$465

$103

+$362

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.21ร—

1.03ร—

+0.18ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

4/10 (Tight)

3/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B