Salary Comparison
Extraction Workers: Gaithersburg vs Rockford
Gaithersburg, MD
$50,678/yr
Rockford, IL
$37,780/yr
Our recommendation: Rockford, IL
Rockford offers $364 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.
Full Breakdown
Gaithersburg
Rockford
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$50,678
$37,780
+$12,898
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$3,083
$2,298
+$785
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
118
71
+47 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$3,056
$1,907
+$1,149
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,758
$950
+$808
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$27
$391
$364
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
1.01ร
1.21ร
-0.20ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
3/10 (Tight)
4/10 (Tight)
-1
A vs B
Gaithersburg โ Full Details
Rockford โ Full Details