The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Extruding: Mobile vs Frederick

Best Value

Mobile, AL

$37,861/yr

Take-home$2,303/mo
Disposable$290/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight

Frederick, MD

$49,353/yr

Take-home$3,002/mo
Disposable$281/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Mobile, AL

Mobile offers $9 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Mobile

Frederick

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$37,861

$49,353

$11,492

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,303

$3,002

$699

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

75

105

-30 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,013

$2,721

$708

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,050

$1,565

$515

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$290

$281

+$9

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.14ร—

1.10ร—

+0.04ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

4/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

+0

A vs B