The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Fallers: Manassas vs Topeka

Manassas, VA

$73,705/yr

Take-home$4,484/mo
Disposable$1,763/mo
Lifestyle6/10 ยท Moderate
Best Value

Topeka, KS

$59,198/yr

Take-home$3,601/mo
Disposable$1,768/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Topeka, KS

Topeka offers $5 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Manassas

Topeka

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$73,705

$59,198

+$14,507

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$4,484

$3,601

+$883

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

105

68

+37 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,721

$1,833

+$888

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,565

$920

+$645

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,763

$1,768

$5

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.65ร—

1.96ร—

-0.31ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

6/10 (Moderate)

7/10 (Moderate)

-1

A vs B