The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Family Medicine Physicians: Hesperia vs Bowie

Hesperia, CA

$179,990/yr

Take-home$10,949/mo
Disposable$8,549/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Bowie, MD

$219,335/yr

Take-home$13,343/mo
Disposable$10,545/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Bowie, MD

Bowie offers $1,996 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Hesperia

Bowie

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$179,990

$219,335

$39,345

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,949

$13,343

$2,394

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

89

108

-19 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,400

$2,798

$398

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,320

$1,610

$290

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,549

$10,545

$1,996

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.56ร—

4.77ร—

-0.21ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B