The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Family Medicine Physicians: Hilo vs Biloxi

Best Value

Hilo, HI

$245,465/yr

Take-home$14,932/mo
Disposable$11,564/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Biloxi, MS

$167,075/yr

Take-home$10,164/mo
Disposable$8,144/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hilo, HI

Hilo offers $3,420 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Hilo

Biloxi

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$245,465

$167,075

+$78,390

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,932

$10,164

+$4,768

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

130

78

+52 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,368

$2,020

+$1,348

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,937

$1,162

+$775

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,564

$8,144

+$3,420

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.43ร—

5.03ร—

-0.60ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B