The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Family Medicine Physicians: Kennewick vs Rockville

Kennewick, WA

$186,079/yr

Take-home$11,320/mo
Disposable$8,988/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Rockville, MD

$219,335/yr

Take-home$13,343/mo
Disposable$9,995/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Rockville, MD

Rockville offers $1,007 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Kennewick

Rockville

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$186,079

$219,335

$33,256

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,320

$13,343

$2,023

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

90

125

-35 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,332

$3,348

$1,016

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,341

$2,050

$709

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,988

$9,995

$1,007

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.85ร—

3.99ร—

+0.86ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B