The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Family Medicine Physicians: Nashville vs Beaumont

Best Value

Nashville, TN

$203,770/yr

Take-home$12,396/mo
Disposable$9,696/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Beaumont, TX

$164,699/yr

Take-home$10,019/mo
Disposable$8,082/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Nashville, TN

Nashville offers $1,614 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Nashville

Beaumont

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$203,770

$164,699

+$39,071

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,396

$10,019

+$2,377

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

101

72

+29 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,700

$1,937

+$763

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,590

$980

+$610

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,696

$8,082

+$1,614

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.59ร—

5.17ร—

-0.58ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B