The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Family Medicine Physicians: Nashville vs Canton

Best Value

Nashville, TN

$203,770/yr

Take-home$12,396/mo
Disposable$9,696/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Canton, OH

$161,136/yr

Take-home$9,802/mo
Disposable$7,954/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Nashville, TN

Nashville offers $1,742 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Nashville

Canton

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$203,770

$161,136

+$42,634

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,396

$9,802

+$2,594

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

101

69

+32 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,700

$1,848

+$852

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,590

$920

+$670

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,696

$7,954

+$1,742

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.59ร—

5.30ร—

-0.71ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B