The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Financial Managers: Bellingham vs Newton

Bellingham, WA

$152,741/yr

Take-home$9,292/mo
Disposable$6,659/mo
Lifestyle10/10 · Comfortable

Newton, MA

$188,490/yr

Take-home$11,467/mo
Disposable$7,632/mo
Lifestyle9/10 · Comfortable

Full Breakdown

Bellingham

Newton

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$152,741

$188,490

$35,749

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$9,292

$11,467

$2,175

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

98

148

-50 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,633

$3,835

$1,202

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,520

$2,206

$686

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,659

$7,632

$973

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

3.53×

2.99×

+0.54×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

+1

A vs B