The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Financial Managers: Everett vs Topeka

Best Value

Everett, WA

$180,770/yr

Take-home$10,997/mo
Disposable$8,154/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Topeka, KS

$124,914/yr

Take-home$7,599/mo
Disposable$5,766/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Everett, WA

Everett offers $2,388 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Everett

Topeka

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$180,770

$124,914

+$55,856

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,997

$7,599

+$3,398

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

68

+38 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,843

$1,833

+$1,010

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,680

$920

+$760

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,154

$5,766

+$2,388

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.87ร—

4.15ร—

-0.28ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B