The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Flight Attendants: Kenosha vs Kent

Kenosha, WI

$59,292/yr

Take-home$3,607/mo
Disposable$1,357/mo
Lifestyle6/10 ยท Moderate
Best Value

Kent, WA

$103,950/yr

Take-home$6,324/mo
Disposable$3,516/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Kent, WA

Kent offers $2,159 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Kenosha

Kent

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$59,292

$103,950

$44,658

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,607

$6,324

$2,717

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

84

105

-21 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,250

$2,808

$558

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,220

$1,650

$430

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,357

$3,516

$2,159

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.60ร—

2.25ร—

-0.65ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

6/10 (Moderate)

8/10 (Comfortable)

-2

A vs B