The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Food Batchmakers: Bellevue vs Kissimmee

Bellevue, WA

$45,060/yr

Take-home$2,741/mo
Disposable$-1,099/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Kissimmee, FL

$30,260/yr

Take-home$1,841/mo
Disposable$-595/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Kissimmee, FL

Kissimmee offers $504 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Bellevue

Kissimmee

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$45,060

$30,260

+$14,800

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,741

$1,841

+$900

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

143

94

+49 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,840

$2,436

+$1,404

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,450

$1,401

+$1,049

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-1,099

$-595

$504

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.71ร—

0.76ร—

-0.05ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

2/10 (Tight)

2/10 (Tight)

+0

A vs B