The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Food Batchmakers: Bellevue vs Plantation

Bellevue, WA

$45,060/yr

Take-home$2,741/mo
Disposable$-1,099/mo
Lifestyle2/10 · Tight

Plantation, FL

$30,260/yr

Take-home$1,841/mo
Disposable$-854/mo
Lifestyle1/10 · Tight

Full Breakdown

Bellevue

Plantation

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$45,060

$30,260

+$14,800

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,741

$1,841

+$900

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

143

104

+39 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,840

$2,695

+$1,145

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,450

$1,550

+$900

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-1,099

$-854

$245

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

0.71×

0.68×

+0.03×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

2/10 (Tight)

1/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B