The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Food Batchmakers: Fresno vs Boulder

Best Value

Fresno, CA

$36,815/yr

Take-home$2,240/mo
Disposable$-150/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight

Boulder, CO

$45,801/yr

Take-home$2,786/mo
Disposable$-617/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Fresno, CA

Fresno offers $467 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Fresno

Boulder

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$36,815

$45,801

$8,986

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,240

$2,786

$546

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

89

127

-38 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,390

$3,403

$1,013

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,320

$2,150

$830

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-150

$-617

+$467

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.94ร—

0.82ร—

+0.12ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

2/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B